Skin Care Chemicals
There are a large variety of different ingredients added to most beauty products. Among them is glycolic acid, the most usual alpha hydroxy acid used in cosmetic preparations. It is popular mostly because it's the alpha hydroxy acid that has been the most widely researched. The small molecular structure and the quick penetration of glycolic acid make it the most harsh of its group. The possibility of irritation makes glycolic acid more suitable for those with strong or non-sensitive skin. Those with oily skin types often prefer glycolic acid as it sinks into the skin quickly. The widespread use of glycolic acid, though, offers the consumer flexibility on the formula. The consumer has a wide range of choices with glycolic acid products: lotions, serums, creams, gels, formulas at varying pH's and concentrations, for that have a variety of other age-fighting compounds. If a person wants to find a cream that contains both AHAs and vitamin C, they will have a high chance of finding a glycolic acid formulation that does.
Lactic acid is most often found in moisturizers due to its high hydrating properties. Lactic acid is a biological humectant that draws and maintains water in the upper layers of the skin. Alpha hydroxy acids as a whole can increase the skin's ability to trap water due to an augmented production of biological skin moisturizers (hyaluronic acid), but lactic acid's extra moisturizing abilities make it even more ideal for treating dry skin. Lactic acid's bigger molecule size makes it less harsh than glycolic acid. Also, because lactic acid is naturally produced in the human body, it is not likely to cause an allergic response in those with reactive skin. Lactic Acid is ideal for those with slightly reactive, dry skin or allergy-prone skin.
Chemicals used in Skin Care Products
Alpha Hydroxy Acids are excellent for use with other products since they can enhance the penetration of ingredients into the skin.
Other Ingredients used: Polyacrylamide, Camphor, Tridecyl trimellitate, Deionized water, Laureth-7, Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Iso-paraffine.
Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate and Tridecyl trimellitate are both natural chemicals used as emollients and thickening agents.
Polyacrylamide is a basic type of material used to make gels.
Iso-paraffine is a branched-chain alkalene. An alkalene in organic chemistry is an acyclic saturated hydrocarbon, having the general formula C n H 2n 2, that is, an acyclic hydrocarbon in which the molecule has the maximum possible number of hydrogen atoms and so doesn't have double bonds. Function: it mixes or dissolves in lipids (superficial skin fats).
Laureth-7 is an organic chemical obtained by modification of lauric acid, a biological fatty acid, and oxirane (ethylene oxide). Function: Emulsifier / Surfactant.
Our latest natural skin care product is the best treatment option to alleviate all kind of dermal ailments and imperfections, while at the same time soothes and hydrates your skin.
Published December 26th, 2007
Filed in Health
